Harriers shine at home race

image 4

Today saw the return of the Darlington 10km race after a two year gap due to the Covid situation making last years event a virtual one. This event clashed with the last senior Track & Field event with promotion and possible championship on the line so for once numbers weren’t as high as usual but still a good turnout over the 3km (23) and 10km (74 starters) races.

In the 3km race it was Harry Lyons who was first over the line taking the tape in 10:01 with Alex Boyer 3rd in 10:22.

image 3
Harry Lyons

Zara Jones was first girl and 5th overall in 11:01 but tremendous times throughout the field with the young Harriers finishing in 5 out of the top 10 positions. We have such a talented group of youngsters of all ages coming through the ranks, the future is very bright for the club.

image 2
Zara Jones

The turnout for the race was down on previous years and runners separated in 1 minute intervals based on their expected time. The male team of Lee Johnson (4th in 33:00) John Clifford (8th in 33:39) and James Largey (10th in 34:58) were best team on the day and collected the team prize. Conditions for the day were good with cool conditions and perfect for running and despite some of the congestion on the second lap due to the wave system and runners running 4/5 abreast the race was well received by all and it was great to see so many club members wearing the club colours.

image 1
Lee Johnson first club runner in 4th place

Some great performances on the day with some PB’s amongst the team but two injuries to runners prevented a full house of finishers (Steve Graydon 2.3m – ongoing knee problem and Paul Cook 5.3m – torn calf).

Full results for the 10km can be found here and 3km here

 Pos Bib Name Gender Club Category Cat Pos Chip Time
13022 Harry Lyons Male Darlington H & AC Ages 14+ 1/7 00:10:01
33080 Alex Boyer Male Darlington H & AC Ages 14+ 2/7 00:10:22
53014 Zara Jones Female Darlington H & AC Ages 12-13 1/12 00:11:01
93030 Louis Brett Male Darlington H & AC Ages 14+ 5/7 00:11:22
103015 Rowan Steel Male Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 1/16 00:11:34
123007 Thomas Hill Male Darlington H & AC Ages 12-13 4/11 00:11:40
153041 Ollie Curran Male Darlington H & AC Ages 8-9 1/14 00:11:54
183003 Daniel I’anson Male Darlington H & AC Ages 12-13 6/11 00:12:12
213084 Daniel Callaghan Male Darlington H & AC Ages 8-9 3/14 00:12:18
233005 Lucas Rogers Male Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 3/16 00:12:35
243070 Lottie Graves Female Darlington H & AC Ages 12-13 4/12 00:12:40
273004 James I’anson Male Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 4/16 00:12:59
283012 Alexander Bennett Male Darlington H & AC Ages 8-9 5/14 00:12:59
313054 Lucy Oliver Female Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 2/13 00:13:24
323062 Chloe Graham Female Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 3/13 00:13:24
353001 Charlie Holdcroft Male Darlington H & AC Ages 14+ 7/7 00:13:57
373020 George Togher Male Darlington H & AC Ages 8-9 6/14 00:14:03
423061 Aidan Patterson Male Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 8/16 00:14:48
453055 William Oliver Male Darlington H & AC Ages 8-9 7/14 00:14:58
463063 Beth Graham Female Darlington H & AC Ages 8-9 2/5 00:15:16
473002 Isabelle Holdcroft Female Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 6/13 00:15:41
553071 Hettie Graves Female Darlington H & AC Ages 8-9 4/5 00:16:12
573081 Taylor Kyle Male Darlington H & AC Ages 10-11 12/16 00:16:36
 Pos Bib Name Gender Club Category Cat Pos Chip Time
4906 Liviu Ionita Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 4/210 00:33:00
8175 John Clifford Male Darlington H & AC V50 1/81 00:33:39
10226 James Largey Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 7/210 00:34:58
27140 Shaun Marshall Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 17/210 00:37:02
37362 Iain Mcculloch Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 21/210 00:38:04
41247 Jake Brown Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 24/210 00:38:43
43145 Jeff Miller Male Darlington H & AC V55 4/74 00:39:00
51794 John Dunne Male Darlington H & AC V45 7/71 00:39:28
5687 Tom Leighton Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 30/210 00:39:40
66183 David Tomlinson Male Darlington H & AC V45 9/71 00:40:45
691170 Andrew Bainbridge Male Darlington H & AC V40 6/84 00:40:17
83366 Jade Hutchinson Female Darlington H & AC 18-34 3/115 00:42:33
91653 Mark Haymer Male Darlington H & AC V45 12/71 00:41:55
95668 Paul Dunne Male Darlington H & AC V50 10/81 00:42:10
98351 Neville Ford Male Darlington H & AC V50 11/81 00:43:34
100921 Andrew Walker Male Darlington H & AC V55 9/74 00:42:23
106412 Andrew Buckley Male Darlington H & AC V40 14/84 00:43:59
107118 Barry Bell Male Darlington H & AC V50 12/81 00:42:39
111268 Phil Doonan Male Darlington H & AC V55 10/74 00:42:48
115176 Pauline Brown Female Darlington H & AC V55 1/40 00:42:55
117767 Graham Garvey Male Darlington H & AC V45 14/71 00:43:05
125434 Tony Williams Male Darlington H & AC V50 13/81 00:43:44
138969 David Brown Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 56/210 00:44:18
145994 Chris Saunders Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 60/210 00:44:36
155174 Ian Brown Male Darlington H & AC V55 18/74 00:45:09
205706 Mark Milner Male Darlington H & AC V45 22/71 00:45:38
231504 Adele Marshall Female Darlington H & AC V40 3/54 00:45:37
2431159 Michaela Sowerby Female Darlington H & AC V35 9/85 00:47:16
24499 Michael Watson Male Darlington H & AC V45 28/71 00:47:18
260227 Steven Wilkinson Male Darlington H & AC V45 30/71 00:46:20
27093 Jamie Baldasera Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 96/210 00:48:12
275108 Jared Holdcroft Male Darlington H & AC V40 31/84 00:50:06
289531 David Nalder Male Darlington H & AC V65 6/21 00:49:10
306983 Val Clarke Female Darlington H & AC V60 1/21 00:48:04
3271075 Sharon Carbert Female Darlington H & AC V50 5/68 00:48:56
3461125 Tai Charlton Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 115/210 00:49:49
36380 Trevor Mitchell Male Darlington H & AC V40 45/84 00:48:51
370232 Catherine Anderson Female Darlington H & AC V65 2/6 00:50:46
380131 Joanne Chapman Female Darlington H & AC V50 8/68 00:51:17
436340 Nicky Young Female Darlington H & AC V45 9/56 00:51:41
445413 Shirley Gibson Female Darlington H & AC V70+ 1/4 00:53:35
457819 Diane Jones Female Darlington H & AC V50 12/68 00:52:20
458973 Lawrence Cummings Male Darlington H & AC V75+ 2/6 00:52:18
462379 Emma Morley Female Darlington H & AC V55 5/40 00:52:28
46733 Andrew Neashsm Male Darlington H & AC V55 43/74 00:54:22
48839 Iain Girard Male Darlington H & AC V50 57/81 00:54:59
504626 Jez Makin Male Darlington H & AC V55 46/74 00:52:29
515398 David Ralph Male Darlington H & AC 18-39 154/210 00:54:19
516364 Anne Hutchinson Female Darlington H & AC V50 15/68 00:55:58
52911 Hamish Laishley Male Darlington H & AC V50 59/81 00:55:04
596328 John Cook Male Darlington H & AC V45 54/71 00:57:43
6401126 Stephen Mcallister Male Darlington H & AC V55 57/74 00:59:04
684624 Dana Birkett Female Darlington H & AC V45 24/56 00:58:56
685103 Hilary Bevan Female Darlington H & AC V40 24/54 00:58:59
71195 Lynne Pape Female Darlington H & AC V50 34/68 00:57:51
773192 Laura Ripley Female Darlington H & AC 18-34 70/115 01:02:45
78719 Kelly Dixon Female Darlington H & AC V35 47/85 01:01:34
788156 Alison Atkinson Female Darlington H & AC V55 17/40 01:01:38
794288 Natalie Cummings Female Darlington H & AC V40 32/54 01:02:07
795150 Kathryn Bleasby Female Darlington H & AC V40 33/54 01:02:07
842383 Lorraine Wallis Female Darlington H & AC V60 10/21 01:04:45
843389 Linda Reeves Female Darlington H & AC V50 50/68 01:04:45
849461 Robert Austin Male Darlington H & AC V65 18/21 01:05:04
860727 Clare Cottrell Female Darlington H & AC 18-34 84/115 01:05:19
885206 Julie Price Female Darlington H & AC V45 42/56 01:06:46
891100 Janet Williams Female Darlington H & AC V50 53/68 01:07:05
9351130 Stephen Dauber Male Darlington H & AC V65 21/21 01:07:57
9581023 Emmajane Tinkler Female Darlington H & AC V40 45/54 01:10:52
1029455 Joanne Izat Female Darlington H & AC V35 80/85 01:21:21
1038348 Claire Naisbitt Female Darlington H & AC 18-34 114/115 01:24:34
1039114 Lauren Bewick Female Darlington H & AC 18-34 115/115 01:24:35
1046204 Dorothy Foulds Female Darlington H & AC V50 68/68 01:36:40